Course Schedule

Download Program

Specific CME category credits: ​T – Trauma, P – Pain Management/ Opioids, A – Addiction, S – Stroke, G – Geriatrics, B – Behavioral Health

Tuesday, April 14, 2020
    Moderator – Dr. William Shyy  
  6:00 am   Registration and Continental Breakfast  
  6:30   Welcome to High Risk Emergency Medicine Drs. William Shyy, Jeffrey Tabas, and Elizabeth Kwan
  6:40   KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Appreciating What We Do Dr. Diane Birnbaumer
  7:00 T Critical Trauma Literature to Improve Your Practice  Dr. Christopher Colwell
  7:30 G Benign Complaints with Serious Causes: Part 1 Dr. Diane Birnbaumer
  8:00 T, G Nightmare Airway Cases Dr. Peter Deblieux
  8:30    Break  
  8:45 G Rapid ACS Rule Out  Dr. Amal Mattu
  9:15 T, G Question and Answers Drs. Amal Mattu, Christopher Colwell, Peter Deblieux, and Diane Birnbaumer
    Moderator – Dr. William Shyy  
  9:45 T Pitfalls in US of the Trauma Patient  Dr. Starr Knight
10:15 B Medical Clearance of Psychiatric Patients  Dr. Christopher Colwell
10:45   Break  
11:00 G Benign Complaints with Serious Causes: Part 2  Dr. Diane Birnbaumer
11:30   PE Update Dr. Jeffrey Tabas
12:00 T, B, G Question and Answers Drs. Jeffrey Tabas, Christopher Colwell, Starr Knight, and Diane Birnbaumer
12:45 PM   Adjourn  
  3:00 pm    Optional Workshop ($150)  - Limited Enrollment!  
    Dr. Mattu’s Advanced EKG Bootcamp (3 hours)  
  6:00 pm   Adjourn  
       
Wednesday, April 15, 2020
    Moderator – Dr. William Shyy  
  6:00 am   Continental Breakfast  
  6:30   Feeling Blue and Hypoxic  Dr. Daniel Repplinger
  7:00  T Undifferentiated Shock  Dr. Nathan Teissman
  7:30   New Guidelines that Will Affect Your Practice  Dr. Diane Birnbaumer
  8:00 T ED Pressors – Do’s and Don’ts  Dr. Peter Deblieux
 8:30   Break  
 8:45 G Heart Failure Conundrums Dr. Amal Mattu
 9:15 T, G Question and Answers Drs. Amal Mattu, Peter Deblieux, Diane Birnbaumer, Daniel Repplinger, Nathan Teismann
    Moderator – Dr. Carol Chen  
  9:45 T The Critically Ill Infant  Dr. Carol Chen
10:15 B My Patient is Stiff, Altered, and Febrile  Dr. Daniel Repplinger
10:45   Break  
11:00 T, P Painless Pediatric Procedural Pearls  Dr. Aaron Kornblith
11:30 G Syncope - What is the Current Standard?  Dr. Diane Birnbaumer
12:00 T, P, G, B Question and Answers Drs. Carol Chen, Daniel Repplinger, Aaron Kornblith, and Diane Birnbaumer
12:30 PM   Adjourn  
       
Thursday, April 16, 2020 - Optional Workshops ($25) – Limited Enrollment!
 6:45 am   Workshop Registration and Coffee  
 7:00-8:30 T, P A. Ultrasound Vascular Access    
    Dr. Starr Knight  
 7:00-8:30 T B. Pediatric High Risk Cases and Procedures   
    Dr. Carol Chen  
 8:45 am   Workshop Registration and Coffee  
 9:00-10:30 T, P C. Ultrasound Guided Orthopedic Procedures   
    Dr. Starr Knight  
 9:00-10:30 T, P D. Joint Reductions  
    Drs. Jennifer Harris and Jim Hardy  
10:45 AM   Workshop Registration and Coffee  
11:00-12:30 T, P E. Ultrasound Guided Regional Anesthesia  
    Dr. Starr Knight  
11:00-12:30 T F. Pediatric High Risk Cases and Procedures   
    Dr. Carol Chen  
       
Friday, April 17, 2020 
    Moderator – Dr. Dina Wallin  
 6:00 am   Continental Breakfast  
 6:30   ALTE/BRUE – Is it all just Phooey? Dr. Dina Wallin
 7:00 P, A Necrotizing Fasciitis  Dr. Starr Knight
 7:30 T Precipitous Delivery Dr. Christopher Colwell
 8:00 T Monitoring and Managing the Crashing Patient  Dr. Peter Deblieux
 8:30   Break  
 8:45   Critical Cardiology Literature to Improve Your Practice Dr. Amal Mattu
 9:15 T, P, A Question and Answers Drs. Amal Mattu, Peter Deblieux, Starr Knight, and Dina Wallin
    Moderator – Dr. Dina Wallin   
 9:45 T Pediatric Head and Neck Trauma  Dr. Margaret Lin
10:15 G, T, B Optimizing Medication for Agitation Dr. James Hardy
10:45   Break  
11:00   Understanding Generational Differences in EM Dr. Rosny Daniel
11:30 T Burns and Smoke Inhalation  Dr. Craig Smollin
12:00 T, G, B, P, A Question and Answers Drs. Margaret Lin, James Hardy, Craig Smollin, and Rosny Daniel
12:30 PM   Adjourn  
       
Saturday, April 18, 2020 
    Moderator – Dr. William Shyy  
 6:00 am   Continental Breakfast  
 6:30 S Pitfalls in Stroke Diagnosis and Management Dr. Debbie Madhok
 7:00 T Blood and Vomit: When Video Airway is Not Enough  Dr. Christopher Colwell
 7:30   Pediatric Fever – Pearls and Pitfalls Dr. Dina Wallin
 8:00 T Avoiding Intubation: Less Invasive Oxygenation and Ventilation Dr. Peter Deblieux
 8:30   Break  
 8:45 T, S High Risk Cardiac Cases  Dr. Amal Mattu
 9:15 T, S Question and Answers Drs. Amal Mattu, Peter Deblieux, Dina Wallin, Christopher Colwell, and Debbie Madhok
    Moderator – Dr. William Shyy  
 9:45 T, P, A Pain Management Misadventures  Dr. Craig Smollin
10:15 T, S Concussion Update Dr. Debbie Madhok
10:45   Break  
11:00 G Diabetic Emergency Case Studies  Dr. James Hardy
11:30 P, A Alcohol Withdrawal Case Studies  Dr. Craig Smollin
12:00 T, G, A, S, P Question and Answers Drs. James Hardy, Craig Smollin, Christopher Colwell, and Debbie Madhok
12:45 PM   Adjourn  

Specific CME category credits: ​T – Trauma, P – Pain Management/ Opioids, A – Addiction, S – Stroke, G – Geriatrics, B – Behavioral Health